MONDAY, 28 June

8:30-9:00         Welcome

                        Vermont Room

                        Ron McRoberts, Conference Organizer

                        Gerard B.M. Heuvelink, Spatial Accuracy Symposium

                        Peter Guttorp, TIES President

 

9:00-9:45         Spatial Accuracy Invited Lecturer

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Ron McRoberts

Why aren't we making better use of uncertainty information in decision-making?

Kim Lowell, University of Laval, Canada

 

9:45-10:30       Break

 

10:30-12:10     Invited: Environmental standards and assessment of goal achievement

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:

“Assessing progress towards environmental objectives”

Anders Grimvall, Linköping University, Sweden

“Data quality and uncertainty in fine particulate monitoring”

Alessandro Fasso, University of Bergamo, Italy

“The assessment of the biodiversity of nature reserves: problems and opportunities”

Michael W. Palmer, Oklahoma State University, USA

 

Contributed 1: Land use/land cover change

                        Connecticut Room

Moderator:  Rachel Riemann

“Accuracy assessment and uncertainty in baseline projections for land-use change forestry projects”

Louis Paladino, Clark University, USA

“Assessing uncertainty in large area maps generated for land cover change monitoring”

John Rogan, Clark University, USA

“Detecting true land change with confused classifiers”

R. Gil Pontius and Christopher D. Lippit, Clark University, USA

“Effect of category aggregation on measurement of land-use and cover change”

Nicholas R. Malizia, Clark University, USA


 

MONDAY, 28 June

10:30-12:10     Contributed 2: Accommodating spatial dependence

Rhode Island Room

Moderator:  Eric Smith

“Circumventing the spatial dependence problem in a diffusing contaminant cloud”

C.J. Smith, T.P. Schopflocher, and P.J. Sullivan, University of Western Ontario, Canada

“A comparison of methods for incorporating spatial dependence in predictive vegetation models”

Jennifer Miller, West Virginia University; Janet Franklin, San Diego State University, USA

“Spatial autoregressive conditional heteroscedasticity”

Jun Yan, University of Iowa, USA

“Two-stage wavelet analysis assessment of dependencies in time series of disease incidence”

Nina H, Fefferman, Tufts University, USA

 

12:10-1:30       Lunch

 

1:30-3:10         Invited: Space-time prediction

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Gerard B.M. Heuvelink

“Estimating and modeling space-time variograms”

Donald Myers, University of Arizona, USA

“Separable approximations of space-time covariances”

Marc G. Genton, North Carolina State University, USA

 “Efficient posterior inference and prediction of space-time processes using dynamic process convolutions”

Catherine Calder, Ohio State University, USA

 

Contributed 3: Sample design

Connecticut Room

Moderator:  Greg Reams

“Estimating amphibian occupancy rates in ponds under complex survey designs”

Anthony R. Olsen, US EPA, USA

“Model- vs. design-based variation - Estimating repeated-sampling variance

Cynthia Cooper, Oregon State University, USA

“Comparison of variance estimators for two-dimensional, spatially-structured sample designs”

Don L. Stevens, Jr., Oregon State University, USA

“Incorporating soft information into sampling strategies”

R.N. Stewart, University of Tennessee, USA


 

MONDAY, 28 June

1:30-3:10         Contributed 4: Monitoring environmental contamination and pollution

Rhode Island Room

Moderator:  Marian Scott

“A Bayesian approach to determining the ‘paternity’ of environmental contamination”

Douglas E. Splitstone, Splitstone and Associates; Michael E. Ginevan, Blasland, Bouck and Lee, Inc., USA

“Analysis of sulphur dioxide trends across Europe”

Marco Giannitrapani, University of Glasgow, UK

“Iterative confirmatory factor analysis for pollution source apportionment”

William F. Christensen, Brigham Young University, USA

 

3:10-3:45         Break

 

3:45-5:25         Contributed 5: Nitrogen/nitrate transport: agricultural lands to water

                        Connecticut Room

                        Moderator:  Greg Liknes

“Sources of uncertainty in landuse pressure mapping”

Linda Lilburne, Landcare Research, New Zealand

 “A method for classifying land parcels as receptive or unreceptive to nitrate leaching”

Edzer J. Pebesma, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

“Reduced models of the retention of nitrogen in catchments”

Karl Wahlin, Linköping Universitet, Sweden

“Uncertainty analysis of an environmental model chain”

Ulrich Leopold, Universiteit van Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

                        Contributed 6: Uncertainty in environmental, mapping, and spatial data

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Dale Zimmerman

“Digital road map accuracy evaluation: a buffer-based approach”

Sashi Shekhar, University of Minnesota, USA

“A spatial accuracy assessment of two predictive vegetation modeling methods”

Jennifer Miller, West Virginia University; Janet Franklin, San Diego State University, USA

 “Indexing structure for handling uncertain spatial data”

Bir Bhanu, Rui Li, University of California, Riverside, USA

“An integrated framework for assessing uncertainties in environmental data, illustrated for different types of data and different complexities of problems”

James Brown, Universiteit van Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

5:45-                TIES Board Meeting

                        Connecticut Room

                        Peter Guttrop, TIES President

 

5:45-                Spatial Accuracy Symposium general meeting

                        Vermont Room

                        Ron McRoberts, Kim Lowell, Gerard Heuvelink


 

TUESDAY, 29 June

9:00-9:45         TIES President’s Invited Lecture

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Peter Guttorp

“The role of quantitative and precautionary analysis in environmental decision making”

Alison Cullen, University of Washington, USA

 

9:45-10:30       Break

 

10:30-12:10     SPRUCE Invited: Monitoring environmental standards

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator: 

“Network design for prediction with estimated parameters”

Zhengyuan Zhu, University of North Carolina, USA

“Setting environmental standards: some case studies and a research plan”

Peter Guttorp, University of Washington, USA

“Network design for semivariogram estimation, kriging, and estimated kriging”

Dale Zimmerman, University of Iowa, USA

 

Contributed 7: Map uncertainties, limitations, and applications

Connecticut Room

Moderator:  Susan Stewart

“Using popular coefficients of agreement to assess soft-classified maps at multiple resolutions”

Kristopher Kuzera, Clark University, USA

“Minimizing information loss in continuous representations: a fuzzy classification technique based on principal components analysis”

Barry Kronenfeld, State University of New York, USA

“Moderate resolution maps of forest characteristics: challenges in their development and assessment of their appropriate uses”

Rachel Riemann and Mark Finco, USDA Forest Service, USA

“Accounting for error propagation in the development of a leaf area index (LAI) reference map to assess MODIS MOD15A LAI products”

J.S. Iiames, US EPA, USA

 

Contributed 8: Modelling uncertainty in environmental processes

Rhode Island Room

Moderator:  Gerard B. M. Heuvelink

“Model testing for spatial strong-mixing data”

Rosario Ignaccolo, University degli Studi di Torino, Italy

“Powers of ANOVA tests for variables with general distribution from the exponential class”

Zuzana Hrdličková, Masaryk University Brno, Czech Republic

“Comparison of populations with negative binomial distribution when parameters depend on the covariates”

Lucie Doudová, Masaryk University Brno, Czech Republic

“Non-parametric confidence bands for b diversity profiles”

T. Di Battista, S.A. Gattone, Università “G. D’Annunzio” Chieti, Italy


 

TUESDAY, 29 June

12:10-1:30       Lunch

 

1:30-3:10         Invited: Where are the fires?

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Ronald E. McRoberts

“Wildfire chances and probabilistic assessment”

David R. Brillinger, University of California, USA

“Wildfire threats count analysis by longitudinal models”

J.A. Quintanilha, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

“Sensitivity analysis of a policy-based definition of the wildland-urban interface”

Susan I. Stewart, USDA Forest Service, USA

           

Contributed 9: Modeling and analyzing spatial and temporal structure

Connecticut Room

Moderator:  Anders Grimvall

“A space-time dynamic model based on image warping”

Sofia Aberg, Lund University, Sweden

 “Statistical approaches for comparing soil salinity levels of different subsurface drip irrigation (SDI) systems using 2-dimentional irregular soil profile grids”

Kathryn Bartimote, University of Sydney, Australia

“A spatial mixed effects model to determine the prevalence of parasitic trematodes in host species along the New England coast”

Ernst Linder, University of New Hampshire, USA

“Characterization of the spatial and parameter variability in a subtropical wetland”

S. Grunwald, University of Florida, USA

 

Contributed 10: Processing and modeling environmental data series

Rhode Island Room

Moderator:  Paul Van Deusen

“Processing environmental data – comparing two methods”

Jiri Zelinka, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

“Statistical aspects of stepwise optimal procedures”

Kazutomo Kawamura, National Defense Academy, Japan

“Adjustment procedures to account for non-ignorable missing data in environmental surveys”

Breda Munoz, Virginia Lesser, Oregon State University, USA

“Using zero-inflated count assumptions to model macroinvertebrate abundance data”

Brian Gray, University of Wisconsin, LaCrosse, USA

 

3:10-3:45         Break

 


 

TUESDAY, 29 June

3:45-5:25         Contributed 11: Climate change and reconstruction

                        Connecticut Room

Moderator:  John Coulston

“Analysis of U.S. rainfall using a threshold model in extreme value theory”

                        Amy Grady, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA

 “Spatio-temporal analysis of  extreme values from lichenometric studies and their relationships to climate”

Daniel Cooley, University of Colorado, USA

“Fast cross validation of a palaeoclimate model using IRMCMC”

S. Bhattacharya, J. Haslett, Trinity College, Ireland

“The adoption of variance based methods for sensitivity analysis of a combined (slope) hydrological and stability model (CHASM)”

N. Hamm, University of Bristol, UK

 

Contributed 12: Environmental monitoring and prediction

Vermont Room

Moderator:  Edzer Pebesma

“Peripheral trends of high areas in surface data”

Wayne L. Myers, Pennsylvania State University, USA

“Detecting pattern in biological stressor response relationships using model based cluster analysis”

Eric P. Smith, Virginia Tech, USA

“Space-time Kalman filtering of soil redistribution”

G.B.M. Heuvelink, Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands

“Maximum likelihood estimation of regression parameters with spatially misaligned data”

Lisa Madsen, Oregon State University, USA

 

Contributed 13:  Special student session

Rhode Island Room

Moderator:  Montserrat Fuentes

“Quantifying the efficacy of multicriteria generalization (MGC) of geospatial data for AEM groundwater modeling”

Gaurav Sinha, University at Buffalo, USA

“A multidimensional, composite index for assessing environmental sustainability”

Tanja Srebotnjak, Yale University, USA

“From space to scale: an assessment of uncertainty in regionalized multivariate analysis”

Guillaume Larocque, McGill University, Canada

 

5:45-                TIES Annual General Meeting

                        Vermont Room

                        Peter Guttorp, TIES President

 


 

WEDNESDAY, 30 June

9:00-9:45         TIES J. Stuart Hunter Lecture

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Peter Guttorp

 “Bayesian kriging and Bayesian network design”

Richard L. Smith, North Carolina State University, USA

 

9:45-10:30       Break

 

10:30-12:10     Invited: Current directions in space-time process modeling

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Jim Zidek

“Spatial-temporal modeling of the association between speciated fine particles and human health effects”

Montserrat Fuentes, North Carolina State University, USA

Physical statistical environmental modeling”

                        Mark Berliner, Ohio State University, USA

                        “Ensemble Kalman filtering for high-dimensional space-time models”

                        Jonathan Stroud, University of Pennsylvania, USA

 

Contributed 14: Aquatic ecosystems

Connecticut Room

Moderator:  Don L. Stevens

“Statistical methods for estimating the spatial average over an irregularly shaped study region”

Mary Christman, University of Maryland, USA

 “Spatio-temporal modeling of the abundance of spawning Coho on the Oregon coast”

Ruben A. Smith, Oregon State University, USA

“Application of geostatistics to estimating stock size in estuaries: a non-Euclidean approach to variogram calculation and kriging”

Olaf Jensen, University of Maryland, USA

 “Statistical inverse methods for marine ecosystem models”

Michael Dowd, Dalhousie University, Canada

 

Contributed 15: Positional uncertainty

Rhode Island Room

Moderator:  Keith Rennolls

“Locational errors in spatial point patterns: assessing the spatial accuracy”

Konstantin Krivoruchko, University Jaume, Spain

The effect of blurred plot coordinates on interpolating forest biomass: a

case study

John Coulston, North Carolina State University, USA

“Is it possible to model DEM uncertainty with a single model of spatial data errors?”

Charles R. Ehlschlaeger, Western Illinois University, USA

 “Reducing the effect of positional uncertainty in field-based measurements of reflectance on the atmospheric correction of airborne remotely sensed imagery”

N. Hamm, University of Southhampton, UK


 

WEDNESDAY, 30 June

12:10-1:30       Lunch

 

1:30-                Social: Harbor cruise and lobster bake

 

THURSDAY, 1 July

9:00-9:45         Spatial Accuracy Invited Lecturer

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Ron McRoberts

 “Modeling uncertainty about pollutant concentration and human exposure using geostatistics and a space-time information system: application to arsenic in groundwater of southeast Michigan”

Pierre Goovaerts, Biomedware, Inc., USA

 

9:45-10:30       Break

 

10:30-12:10     Invited: Issues of spatial scale in environmental data analysis

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator: 

“Spatial scale and its effects on comparisons of airborne and ground-based gamma-ray spectrometry for mapping environmental radioactivity”

Marian Scott, University of Glasgow, Scotland

“Hierarchical Bayesian spatio-temporal modeling for wind data”

Li Chen, North Carolina State University, USA

“Issues of spatial scale in rural air pollution monitoring and modeling”

R.I. Smith, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology Edinburgh , Scotland

 

Contributed 16: Creating, evaluating, and using land cover maps

Connecticut Room

Moderator:  Paul Van Deusen

“Assessing the spatial uncertainty of boundaries on forest maps using an ecological similarity index”

Maria-Gabriela Orzanco, Université Laval, Canada

“Uncertainty in estimates of the proportion and area of land cover types from an accuracy assessment of a land cover map of North Dakota”

Laurence L. Strong, U.S. Geological Survey, USA

“Use of remote sensed image-banks in forest information systems: data-fusion of imagery over space and time for forest change detection”

Keith Rennolls, University of Greenwich, UK

“Evaluating classified MODIS satellite imagery as a stratification tool”

Greg Liknes, USDA Forest Service, USA


 

THURSDAY, 1 July

10:30-12:10     Contributed 17: Meteorological applications

Rhode Island Room

Moderator:  Jim Zidek

“An object-based method for quantifying errors in meteorological models”

C.A. Davis, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA

“Combining precipitation measurements from multiple sources for estimation of rainfall rate and associated uncertainty”

Tamre Cardoso, University of Washington, USA

“Neighbor comparisons of cloud ceiling height and visibility observations”

Tressa L. Fowler, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA

“Optimizing METAR network design for verification of cloud ceiling height and visibility forecasts”

Eric Gilleland, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA

 

12:10-1:30       Lunch

 

1:30-3:10         Contributed 18: Spatial data and model quality

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Marian Scott

“Multidimensional user manual (MUM): a tool to manage and communicate data quality information”

Rodolphe Devillers, Yvan Bedard, Université Laval, Canada

“Evaluating patterns of spatial relations to enhance data quality”

David Gadish, California State University, Los Angeles, USA

“Accurate spatial databases: the role of ontologies”

Mir Abolfazl Mostafavi, Université Laval, Canada

“Compex systems analysis using space-time information systems and model transition sensitivity analysis”

Geoffrey M. Jacquez, BioMedware, USA

 

Contributed 19: Spatial accuracy assessment

Connecticut Room

Moderator:  Kim Lowell

“Visualizing spatial uncertainty of geological structure based on multiple simulations”

Paul Switzer, Stanford University, USA

“Deepening the information of environmental indices”

Francesca Bruno, Daniela Cocchi, Università di Bologna, Italy

“Effect of support size on the accuracy of spatial models: findings of rockfall simulations on forested slopes”

Luuk Dorren, Cemagref, France


 

THURSDAY, 1 July

1:30-3:10         Contributed 20: Ecological and environmental risk and sustainability

Rhode Island Room

Moderator:  Ron McRoberts

“Spatially explicit ecological risk assessment and foraging models”

S.T. Purucker, University of Tennessee, USA

“Spatial analysis of wind damage in the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness”

W. Keith Moser, USDA Forest Service, USA

“Detecting the influence of protection on landscape transformation in southwestern Ghana”

Clement Aga Alo and R. Gil Pontius, Jr., Clark University, USA

 

3:10-3:45         Break

 

3:45-5:25         Contributed 21: Water quality

                        Vermont Room

                        Moderator:  Tony Olsen

“Method of evaluation by order theory (METEOR) applied on the topic of water contamination with pharmaceuticals”

Kristina Voigt, National Research Center for Environment and Health, Germany

“Comparison of methods for normalization and trend testing of water quality data”

Claudia Libiseller, Linköping University, Sweden

“An interative uncertainty assessment technique for environmental modeling”

D.W. Engel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

 

 

Contributed 22: Ecosystem diversity and abundance

Connecticut Room

Moderator:  Keith Moser

“A hierarchical spatial count model with application to imperiled grassland birds”

Wayne E. Thogmartin, U.S. Geological Survey, USA

“Using spatial data to model animal abundance as a mixture process”

M. Elizabeth Conners, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, USA

“The credible diversity plot: a graphic for comparison of biodiversity”

Christopher J. Mecklin, Murray State University, USA